Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Carey Solicitors respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites.

Collection and use of Personal Data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this notice.

Web Browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as;

The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
The top-level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net)
The previous website address from which you reached us
The type of web-browser you used
Web traffic data (the amount of data sent and received by visitors to a website. This is determined by the number of visitors and the number of pages they visit.
The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookies

We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information without notifying you. [Note: You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads].

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our services.

Giving us your Personal Information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, telephone and mobile phone numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us;

Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).
Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Please note that by using Carey Solicitors website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Notice. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Notice.

Security of Data

Carey Solicitors takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, to prevent unauthorized access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

You have a right to enquire or to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please send your request in writing to us at Carey Solicitors, 80 Tower Road, Clondalkin, Dublin 22.

To deal with your request efficiently, please note the following important requirements;

We ask that you provide us with your name and address, and a description of the data you require (a confirmation/summary or everything we hold for you on our records).
The right of Rectification or Erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing to Carey Solicitors, 80 Tower Road, Clondalkin, Dublin 22.

To deal with your request efficiently, please note the following important requirements;

Your name and address.
A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
If you request an erasure of your personal data, all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.
We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018. – Our current service provider is 4pm.ie

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.